Politique de confidentialité

Politique de confidentialité


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

En vigueur à compter du 1er mai 2018.

Introduction

Hit Networks (« Hit Networks » ou « la Société ») comprend que votre vie privée est importante pour vous et que vous vous souciez de la manière dont vos données personnelles sont utilisées. Nous respectons et valorisons la vie privée de tous nos utilisateurs et ne collecterons et n'utiliserons les données personnelles que de la manière décrite ici et conformément à nos obligations et à vos droits en vertu de la loi.

Veuillez lire attentivement cet avis de confidentialité car il explique comment Hit Networks Ltd utilise vos informations personnelles. Si vous avez des questions sur cet avis de confidentialité ou si vous n'êtes pas d'accord avec celui-ci, veuillez nous contacter à [email protected] avant d'utiliser ce site Web. Les conditions d'utilisation de notre site Web expliquent les conditions dans lesquelles vous êtes autorisé à utiliser notre site Web Notre site, qui fournit une passerelle vers nos produits et services, ainsi que de nombreuses autres informations utiles. Notre site est une marque de commerce de Hit Networks Ltd. Notre site est un service offrant un accès à des vidéos, de l'audio, du texte et des images en ligne relatifs à l'histoire et à d'autres contenus factuels.

Nous pouvons modifier cet avis de confidentialité de temps à autre en mettant à jour cette page et, le cas échéant, en vous en informant par e-mail. Vous devriez vérifier cette page de temps en temps pour vous assurer que vous êtes satisfait de tout changement.

1. Que couvre cet avis ?

Ces informations de confidentialité expliquent comment nous utilisons vos données personnelles : comment elles sont collectées, comment elles sont conservées et comment elles sont traitées. Il explique également vos droits en vertu de la loi relative à vos données personnelles.

2. Qu'est-ce que les données personnelles ?

Les données personnelles sont définies par le Règlement général sur la protection des données (Règlement UE 2016/679) (le « RGPD ») comme « toute information relative à une personne identifiable qui peut être identifiée directement ou indirectement notamment par référence à un identifiant ».

Les données personnelles sont, en termes plus simples, toute information vous concernant qui permet de vous identifier. Les données personnelles couvrent des informations évidentes telles que votre nom et vos coordonnées, mais elles couvrent également des informations moins évidentes telles que des numéros d'identification, des données de localisation électroniques et d'autres identifiants en ligne.

Les données personnelles que nous utilisons sont décrites dans la partie 4 ci-dessous.

3. Quels sont mes droits ?

En vertu du RGPD, vous disposez des droits suivants, que nous nous efforcerons toujours de faire respecter :

  • a) Le droit d'être informé de notre collecte et de notre utilisation de vos données personnelles. Cet avis de confidentialité devrait vous dire tout ce que vous devez savoir, mais vous pouvez toujours nous contacter pour en savoir plus ou pour poser des questions en utilisant les détails de la partie 9.
  • b) Le droit d'accéder aux données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet. La partie 9 vous expliquera comment procéder.
  • c) Le droit de faire rectifier vos données personnelles si l'une de vos données personnelles que nous détenons est inexacte ou incomplète. Veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les détails de la partie 9 pour en savoir plus.
  • d) Le droit à l'oubli, c'est-à-dire le droit de nous demander de supprimer ou de disposer de toute autre manière de vos données personnelles dont nous disposons. Veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les détails de la partie 6 pour en savoir plus.
  • e) Le droit de restreindre (c'est-à-dire d'empêcher) le traitement de vos données personnelles.
  • f) Le droit de vous opposer à ce que nous utilisions vos données personnelles à des fins particulières.
  • g) Le droit à la portabilité des données. Cela signifie que, si vous nous avez fourni directement des données personnelles, que nous les utilisons avec votre consentement ou pour l'exécution d'un contrat, et que les données sont traitées par des moyens automatisés, vous pouvez nous demander une copie de ces données personnelles pour réutilisation avec un autre service ou entreprise dans de nombreux cas.

Pour plus d'informations sur notre utilisation de vos données personnelles ou sur l'exercice de vos droits comme indiqué ci-dessus, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies dans la partie 9. De plus amples informations sur vos droits peuvent également être obtenues auprès du bureau du commissaire à l'information ou de votre bureau local de conseil aux citoyens.

Si vous avez un motif de plainte concernant notre utilisation de vos données personnelles, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Bureau du Commissaire à l'information.

4. Quelles informations collectons-nous ?

Lorsque vous utilisez ce site Web, veuillez garder à l'esprit que nous pouvons enregistrer :

  • * les zones du site Web que vous visitez ; et
  • * des informations sur votre appareil, telles que le navigateur que vous utilisez, votre emplacement réseau, le type de connexion que vous utilisez (par exemple, haut débit, ADSL, etc.) et votre adresse IP.
  • * si vous créez un compte ou vous abonnez, certaines informations personnelles telles que le sexe et la date de naissance - afin que nous puissions vous envoyer des recommandations sur mesure.

Pour ce faire, nous utilisons des cookies (bien que les informations que nous recueillons via nos cookies restent anonymes, nous ne pouvons donc pas dire qui vous êtes).

Une fois que vous vous êtes inscrit ou connecté ou que vous avez soumis des informations via notre site Web, nous saurons qui vous êtes et vos activités sur ce site Web et des informations sur vous et/ou votre entreprise peuvent être enregistrées sur nos systèmes. Par exemple, nous pouvons vous demander les informations suivantes lorsque vous soumettez une demande en ligne, vous inscrivez à notre newsletter, vous abonnez ou créez un compte :

  • votre nom;
  • adresse e-mail;
  • adresse de facturation;
  • le pays où vous êtes basé ou à partir duquel vous achetez nos produits/services ;
  • date de naissance;
  • genre.
  • Veuillez vous référer à la politique relative aux cookies Vimeo OTT pour savoir comment les cookies sont traités sur notre service de vidéo à la demande par abonnement.

Nous pouvons également collecter des informations personnelles vous concernant lors de salons/événements, à partir d'enquêtes, d'appels téléphoniques et/ou d'autres correspondances avec vous.

Nous pouvons recevoir des informations sur vous et vos activités sur et en dehors de Notre Site de la part de partenaires tiers, telles que des informations d'un partenaire lorsque nous proposons conjointement des services. Des cookies tiers peuvent vous être livrés et les cookies tiers peuvent être utilisés pour fournir une expérience publicitaire plus ciblée à la fois sur et hors de Notre Site.

Nous ne stockons pas votre adresse de facturation, votre pays de facturation ou toute information de paiement - elles sont conservées en toute sécurité par le processeur de paiement qui est entièrement conforme à la norme PCI.

Nous pouvons également vous demander des informations de paiement, c'est-à-dire les détails de la carte de paiement que vous utilisez pour payer des produits/services. Ce type d'informations est traité strictement conformément aux normes pertinentes de l'industrie des cartes de paiement.

Lorsqu'un achat est effectué via un achat intégré, cela sera utilisé dans les mécanismes d'achat d'applications via Apple, Google, Amazon et Roku.

5. Que faisons-nous des informations que nous collectons ?

En vertu du RGPD, nous devons toujours disposer d'une base légale pour l'utilisation des données personnelles.

Nous utilisons ces informations pour un certain nombre de raisons différentes.

La principale raison pour laquelle nous utilisons ces informations est de vous fournir le site Web et nos produits et services (qu'ils soient disponibles via le site Web ou hors ligne). Nous utilisons également les informations pour :

  • tenue de dossiers internes;
  • développement de produits et de services ;
  • développer notre site Web;
  • répondre à vos questions ou réclamations ;
  • étude de marché; et
  • commercialiser nos propres produits et services auprès de vous.
  • commercialiser d'autres produits et services tiers susceptibles de vous intéresser

6. Commercialisation

Nous souhaitons vous fournir des informations sur les produits et services de Hit Network, ainsi que d'autres informations que nous pensons susceptibles de vous intéresser. Nous pouvons vous envoyer ces informations par courrier, e-mail et/ou téléphone, sauf si vous nous avez demandé de ne pas le faire.

Si vous êtes un de nos clients, que vous vous êtes inscrit pour recevoir des e-mails de Notre Site ou que vous nous avez déjà demandé des informations sur nos produits et services, nous pouvons vous envoyer des informations par e-mail. Cependant, dans chaque e-mail marketing que nous vous envoyons, nous vous donnerons la possibilité de vous désinscrire complètement de nos envois.

Nous ne fournissons pas vos informations personnelles identifiables à des organisations externes (c'est-à-dire en dehors de la Société) à leurs propres fins de marketing sans votre consentement explicite.

Si à tout moment vous ne souhaitez pas que vos informations soient utilisées à des fins de marketing direct, veuillez nous contacter à [email protected] Hit.com et si vous décidez que vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir d'e-mails marketing de notre part, veuillez soit suivre le lien de désabonnement dans un de nos e-mails marketing ou contactez-nous sur [email protected] Hit.com.

7. Combien de temps conserverez-vous mes données personnelles ?

Nous ne conserverons pas vos données personnelles plus longtemps que nécessaire compte tenu de la ou des raisons pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées pour la première fois. Les éléments suivants seront utilisés pour déterminer combien de temps il est conservé:

*Tant que vous restez un client payant de Hit Networks Ltd ou un abonné à l'un de nos e-mails de marketing ou de newsletter.

8. Avec qui partageons-nous ces informations ?

Nous pouvons partager vos informations personnelles avec des sociétés tierces qui nous aident à fournir et à améliorer nos services ou qui utilisent de la publicité ou des produits connexes, ce qui permet de faire fonctionner notre société.

Nous voulons que notre publicité soit aussi pertinente et engageante que les autres informations que vous trouvez sur notre site. Dans cet esprit, nous utilisons toutes les informations dont nous disposons à votre sujet pour vous montrer des publicités pertinentes. Nous ne partageons pas les informations qui vous identifient personnellement (les informations personnellement identifiables sont des informations telles que votre nom ou votre adresse e-mail qui peuvent par elles-mêmes être utilisées pour vous contacter ou vous identifier) ​​avec des partenaires de publicité, de mesure ou d'analyse, sauf si vous nous en donnez la permission. Nous pouvons fournir à ces partenaires des informations sur la portée et l'efficacité de leur publicité sans fournir d'informations qui vous identifient personnellement, ou si nous avons agrégé les informations de sorte qu'elles ne vous identifient pas personnellement.

Nous transférons des informations aux fournisseurs, prestataires de services et autres partenaires qui soutiennent notre activité, tels que la fourniture de services d'infrastructure technique, l'analyse de l'utilisation de nos services, la mesure de l'efficacité des publicités et des services, la fourniture d'un service client, la facilitation des paiements ou la réalisation de recherches universitaires et sondages. Ces partenaires doivent respecter des obligations de confidentialité strictes d'une manière cohérente avec la présente politique de données et les accords que nous concluons avec eux.

Nous pouvons également partager vos informations personnelles avec un acheteur ou un acheteur potentiel de notre entreprise.

Dans certaines circonstances, nous pouvons être amenés à divulguer vos informations personnelles par la loi, car un tribunal, la police ou un autre organisme chargé de l'application de la loi nous l'ont demandé.

9. Comment obtenir des copies ou modifier les informations que nous avons collectées

Vous pouvez demander des détails sur les informations personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet en vertu de la loi sur la protection des données de 1998. Si vous souhaitez obtenir une copie des informations détenues à votre sujet, veuillez nous écrire à [email protected] Hit.com

Si vous pensez que des informations que nous avons à votre sujet sont incorrectes ou incomplètes, veuillez nous écrire ou nous envoyer un e-mail dès que possible. Nous corrigerons ou mettrons à jour toute information dès que possible.

Vous pouvez désactiver les cookies tiers via le site Web de Digital Advertising Alliance – www.aboutads.info

10. Sécurité

Nous nous engageons à garantir la sécurité de vos informations. Afin d'empêcher l'accès ou la divulgation non autorisés, nous avons mis en place des procédures physiques, électroniques et de gestion appropriées pour protéger et sécuriser les informations que nous collectons, y compris des installations de stockage de données sécurisées et une protection électronique par mot de passe.

Si, à un moment quelconque, vous soupçonnez ou prenez connaissance d'un incident de sécurité (c'est-à-dire que votre mot de passe est volé ou que vous recevez une communication suspecte de la part d'une personne se faisant passer pour un employé de Hit Networks ou d'un site Web dupe prétendant être affilié à Notre Site), veuillez transmettez-nous la communication ou signalez l'incident par e-mail à [email protected] Hit.com

11. Liens vers d'autres sites Web

Notre site Web ou nos e-mails marketing incluent parfois des liens vers d'autres sites Web tiers qui ne sont pas sous notre contrôle. Une fois que vous avez quitté notre site Web/message électronique marketing, nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables du contenu de ces sites Web tiers ou de la protection et de la confidentialité des informations que vous fournissez à ces sites Web. Vous devez faire preuve de prudence et consulter la politique de confidentialité applicable au site Web en question.


Ce site Web et ses propriétaires adoptent une approche proactive de la confidentialité des utilisateurs et veillent à ce que les mesures nécessaires soient prises pour protéger la confidentialité de ses utilisateurs tout au long de leur expérience de visite. Ce site Web est conforme à toutes les lois et exigences nationales du Royaume-Uni en matière de confidentialité des utilisateurs.

Si vous laissez un commentaire sur notre site, vous pouvez choisir d'enregistrer votre nom, votre adresse e-mail et votre site Web dans les cookies. Ceux-ci sont pour votre commodité afin que vous n'ayez pas à ressaisir vos coordonnées lorsque vous laissez un autre commentaire. Ces cookies dureront un an.

Si vous avez un compte et que vous vous connectez à ce site, nous installerons un cookie temporaire pour déterminer si votre navigateur accepte les cookies. Ce cookie ne contient aucune donnée personnelle et est supprimé lorsque vous fermez votre navigateur.

Lors de votre connexion, nous mettrons également en place plusieurs cookies pour enregistrer vos informations de connexion et vos choix d'affichage à l'écran. Les cookies de connexion durent deux jours et les cookies d'options d'écran durent un an. Si vous sélectionnez “Remember Me”, votre connexion persistera pendant deux semaines. Si vous vous déconnectez de votre compte, les cookies de connexion seront supprimés.

Si vous modifiez ou publiez un article, un cookie supplémentaire sera enregistré dans votre navigateur. Ce cookie ne contient aucune donnée personnelle et indique simplement l'ID de publication de l'article que vous venez de modifier. Il expire après 1 jour.


Politique de confidentialité - Historique

Cette politique de confidentialité régit la manière dont TotallyHistory.com collecte, utilise, conserve et divulgue les informations recueillies auprès des utilisateurs (chacun, un “Utilisateur”) du site Web https://totallyhistory.com (“Site”). Cette politique de confidentialité s'applique au Site et à tous les produits et services proposés par TotallyHistory.com.

Informations d'identification personnelle

Nous pouvons collecter des informations d'identification personnelle auprès des utilisateurs de diverses manières, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, lorsque les utilisateurs visitent notre site, s'inscrivent sur le site, s'abonnent à la newsletter, répondent à un sondage, remplissent un formulaire et en relation avec d'autres activités, services, fonctionnalités ou ressources que nous mettons à disposition sur notre site. Les utilisateurs peuvent visiter notre site de manière anonyme. Nous collecterons des informations d'identification personnelle auprès des utilisateurs uniquement s'ils nous soumettent volontairement ces informations. Les utilisateurs peuvent toujours refuser de fournir des informations d'identification personnelle, sauf que cela peut les empêcher de s'engager dans certaines activités liées au site.

Informations d'identification non personnelles

Nous pouvons collecter des informations d'identification non personnelles sur les utilisateurs chaque fois qu'ils interagissent avec notre site. Les informations d'identification non personnelles peuvent inclure le nom du navigateur, le type d'ordinateur et des informations techniques sur les moyens de connexion des utilisateurs à notre site, tels que le système d'exploitation et les fournisseurs de services Internet utilisés et d'autres informations similaires.

Notre site peut utiliser des “cookies” pour améliorer l'expérience de l'utilisateur. Le navigateur Web de l'utilisateur place des cookies sur son disque dur à des fins d'archivage et parfois pour suivre les informations les concernant. L'utilisateur peut choisir de configurer son navigateur Web pour refuser les cookies ou pour vous alerter lorsque des cookies sont envoyés. S'ils le font, notez que certaines parties du Site peuvent ne pas fonctionner correctement.

Comment nous utilisons les informations collectées

TotallyHistory.com collecte et utilise les informations personnelles des Utilisateurs aux fins suivantes :

– Pour personnaliser l'expérience utilisateur
Nous pouvons utiliser des informations agrégées pour comprendre comment nos utilisateurs en tant que groupe utilisent les services et les ressources fournis sur notre site.
– Pour améliorer notre Site
Nous nous efforçons continuellement d'améliorer les offres de notre site Web en fonction des informations et des commentaires que nous recevons de votre part.
– Améliorer le service client
Vos informations nous aident à répondre plus efficacement à vos demandes de service client et à vos besoins d'assistance.
– Pour traiter les transactions
Nous pouvons utiliser les informations que les utilisateurs fournissent sur eux-mêmes lorsqu'ils passent une commande uniquement pour fournir un service à cette commande. Nous ne partageons pas ces informations avec des tiers, sauf dans la mesure nécessaire pour fournir le service.
– Pour envoyer des e-mails périodiques
L'adresse e-mail fournie par les Utilisateurs pour le traitement de leur commande ne sera utilisée que pour leur envoyer des informations et mises à jour relatives à leur commande. Il peut également être utilisé pour répondre à leurs demandes de renseignements et/ou à d'autres demandes ou questions. Si l'utilisateur décide de s'inscrire à notre liste de diffusion, il recevra des e-mails pouvant inclure des nouvelles de l'entreprise, des mises à jour, des informations sur les produits ou services connexes, etc. Si à tout moment l'utilisateur souhaite se désinscrire de la réception de futurs e-mails, nous incluons les instructions de désabonnement au bas de chaque e-mail ou l'utilisateur peut nous contacter via notre site.

Comment nous protégeons vos informations

Nous adoptons des pratiques appropriées de collecte, de stockage et de traitement des données et des mesures de sécurité pour protéger contre l'accès non autorisé, la modification, la divulgation ou la destruction de vos informations personnelles, nom d'utilisateur, mot de passe, informations de transaction et données stockées sur notre site.

Partage de vos informations personnelles

Nous ne vendons, n'échangeons ni ne louons les informations d'identification personnelles des utilisateurs à des tiers. Nous pouvons partager des informations démographiques agrégées génériques non liées à des informations d'identification personnelle concernant les visiteurs et les utilisateurs avec nos partenaires commerciaux, nos sociétés affiliées de confiance et nos annonceurs aux fins décrites ci-dessus.

Les utilisateurs peuvent trouver de la publicité ou d'autres contenus sur notre site qui renvoient aux sites et services de nos partenaires, fournisseurs, annonceurs, sponsors, concédants de licence et autres tiers. Nous ne contrôlons pas le contenu ou les liens qui apparaissent sur ces sites et ne sommes pas responsables des pratiques employées par les sites Web liés à ou à partir de notre site. De plus, ces sites ou services, y compris leur contenu et leurs liens, peuvent être en constante évolution. Ces sites et services peuvent avoir leurs propres politiques de confidentialité et politiques de service client. La navigation et l'interaction sur tout autre site Web, y compris les sites Web ayant un lien vers notre site, sont soumises aux propres conditions et politiques de ce site Web.

Les publicités apparaissant sur notre site peuvent être livrées aux Utilisateurs par des partenaires publicitaires, qui peuvent installer des cookies. Ces cookies permettent au serveur publicitaire de reconnaître votre ordinateur chaque fois qu'il vous envoie une publicité en ligne pour compiler des informations d'identification non personnelles sur vous ou sur les autres utilisateurs de votre ordinateur. Ces informations permettent, entre autres, aux réseaux publicitaires de diffuser des publicités ciblées qui, selon eux, vous intéresseront le plus. Cette politique de confidentialité ne couvre pas l'utilisation de cookies par les annonceurs.

Certaines annonces peuvent être diffusées par Google. L'utilisation par Google du cookie DART lui permet de diffuser des annonces aux utilisateurs en fonction de leur visite sur notre site et d'autres sites sur Internet. DART utilise des “informations non personnellement identifiables” et ne suit PAS les informations personnelles vous concernant, telles que votre nom, votre adresse e-mail, votre adresse physique, etc. Vous pouvez désactiver l'utilisation du cookie DART en visitant l'annonce et le contenu Google. politique de confidentialité du réseau sur https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Modifications de cette politique de confidentialité

TotallyHistory.com a le pouvoir discrétionnaire de mettre à jour cette politique de confidentialité à tout moment. Lorsque nous le ferons, nous réviserons la date de mise à jour au bas de cette page. Nous encourageons les utilisateurs à consulter fréquemment cette page pour tout changement afin de rester informés de la façon dont nous aidons à protéger les informations personnelles que nous collectons. Vous reconnaissez et acceptez qu'il est de votre responsabilité de revoir périodiquement cette politique de confidentialité et de prendre connaissance des modifications.

Votre acceptation de ces conditions

En utilisant ce site, vous signifiez votre acceptation de cette politique. Si vous n'acceptez pas cette politique, veuillez ne pas utiliser notre site. Votre utilisation continue du site après la publication de modifications à cette politique sera considérée comme votre acceptation de ces modifications.


Politique de confidentialité

L'IT History Society (ITHS) se préoccupe de la protection de la vie privée de tous les visiteurs du site Web de l'ITHS. ITHS respecte votre vie privée et votre choix de ne pas partager vos informations personnelles avec d'autres personnes. ITHS a créé cette politique de confidentialité afin de démontrer notre ferme engagement à protéger votre vie privée. Veuillez lire ce qui suit pour en savoir plus sur notre politique. Votre utilisation de notre site Web indique votre acceptation de cette politique de confidentialité.

Collecte d'informations

Le site Web de l'IT History Society ne collecte pas de données d'identification personnelle, telles que les noms, adresses, adresses e-mail, etc., sauf lorsqu'elles sont soumises volontairement par les visiteurs du site Web. Les informations recueillies auprès des visiteurs du site Web d'ITHS sont utilisées pour rendre notre site Web plus utile en nous aidant à connaître le nombre de visiteurs sur notre site, les zones auxquelles ils accèdent et les types de technologie que nos visiteurs utilisent. Nous ne suivons ni n'enregistrons aucune information sur les personnes et leurs visites. Nous pouvons compiler et rapporter des statistiques globales sur nos visiteurs Web, telles que les chiffres, les modèles de trafic et les informations connexes sur le site, mais ces statistiques n'incluent aucune information d'identification personnelle.

Divulgation d'informations

L'IT History Society (ITHS) ne divulguera ni ne partagera aucune information personnelle que vous fournissez à ITHS avec un autre tiers sans votre permission, sauf si cela vous est demandé conformément à une ordonnance du tribunal, une assignation à comparaître ou un ordre juridique similaire, et dans dans le cas où une telle divulgation est nécessaire pour protéger les droits, la propriété et la sécurité d'ITHS, de ses visiteurs et d'autres tiers. ITHS ne vendra, n'échangera ni ne louera vos informations personnelles à des tiers sans votre autorisation.
Communication

L'IT History Society (ITHS) exige que les visiteurs acceptent de recevoir des informations d'ITHS ou de nos partenaires ou fournisseurs par e-mail. Si vous le souhaitez, vous pouvez vous désinscrire de toute autre communication par e-mail d'ITHS. Vous pouvez également demander à ce que vos coordonnées soient mises à jour ou modifiées. ITHS offre aux visiteurs du site Web l'option suivante pour se désinscrire des futures communications par e-mail : [email protected]

Les listes de contacts pouvant être créées plusieurs semaines à l'avance, veuillez prévoir suffisamment de temps pour que votre demande soit traitée.

Sécurité

Le site Web de l'IT History Society (ITHS) a mis en place des mesures de sécurité pour se protéger contre la perte, l'utilisation abusive ou l'altération des informations sous notre contrôle. Les tentatives d'accès à des parties restreintes de ce site Web ou à l'infrastructure technique de ce site Web, à quelque fin que ce soit, sont enregistrées et peuvent inciter à l'ouverture d'une enquête par le personnel de l'ITHS, ou par les organismes d'application de la loi locaux, fédéraux (États-Unis) ou internationaux. Diverses dispositions existent pour surveiller les activités qui pourraient être jugées suspectes en termes de sécurité du réseau ou des sites. Dans les cas où de telles dispositions sont activées, vous ne devriez avoir aucune attente de confidentialité.

Traitement par des tiers

Les achats et les dons en ligne effectués via le site Web de l'IT History Society (ITHS) peuvent être traités par des tiers engagés par ITHS qui gèrent toutes les commandes, le traitement et la livraison des produits. Les pratiques des tiers en matière de commande, de traitement et de livraison des produits sont soumises à leurs propres politiques de confidentialité.

Liens

Le site Web de l'IT History Society (ITHS) fournit des liens vers d'autres sites Web de tiers, et d'autres sites Web externes peuvent fournir des liens vers le site Web de l'ITHS. Les sites Web de tiers fonctionnent selon leurs propres conditions d'utilisation et politiques de confidentialité. ITHS n'a aucun contrôle sur ces sites Web tiers, et par conséquent vous reconnaissez et acceptez qu'ITHS n'est pas responsable de la disponibilité de ces sites tiers, et n'approuve pas et n'est pas responsable de tout contenu, publicité, produits ou autre matériaux sur ou disponibles à partir de ces sites tiers. Vous reconnaissez et acceptez en outre qu'ITHS ne sera pas responsable, directement ou indirectement, de tout dommage ou perte causé ou présumé avoir été causé par ou en relation avec l'utilisation ou la confiance accordée à un tel contenu, publicité, produits ou autre matériel. sur ou disponibles à partir de ces sites.

Enfants

Le site Web de l'IT History Society (ITHS) ne sollicite pas d'informations personnelles auprès des enfants. Les visiteurs âgés de 13 ans et moins doivent obtenir la permission d'un parent avant de soumettre des informations personnelles à ce site Web.

Modifications de notre politique

L'IT History Society peut modifier cette politique de confidentialité de temps à autre. Si nous apportons des modifications substantielles à la façon dont nous utilisons vos informations personnelles, nous vous en informerons en publiant une annonce bien visible sur cette page.

Contact

Pour toute question, demande de renseignements ou correspondance, veuillez contacter : [email protected]


Historique des lois sur la protection des données

En 1877, Thomas Edison mettait la dernière main à ce qu'il appelait son invention favorite. Était-ce le téléphone ? Ampoule? Non : le phonographe. Alors que cela jetterait les bases du tourne-disque au succès fou, ces appareils initiaux enregistreraient et liraient l'audio sur du papier ou des bandes ou tubes en métal malléable. Avance rapide un peu plus d'une décennie plus tard en 1888 et George Eastman a sorti l'appareil photo Kodak, le premier appareil photo breveté disponible dans le commerce. Ces deux technologies ont secoué le monde et bien que la grande majorité ait été impressionnée, il n'a pas fallu longtemps pour que certains commencent à remettre en question l'utilisation de ces nouveaux appareils.

En 1890, Samuel Warren et Louis Brandeis ont publié un article de 42 pages intitulé « The Right to Privacy » dans la revue Harvard Law, qui est l'un des premiers écrits connus reconnaissant l'importance du consentement lorsqu'on est photographié ou enregistré. Même avec le niveau de technologie le plus élémentaire disponible, la société commençait à commenter l'importance de la vie privée et de la droit d'être laissé seul. Alors que la législation du monde entier a changé et s'est transformée pour répondre aux besoins des nouvelles technologies, le précédent est resté le même : le droit d'être laissé seul. Dans cet article, nous passerons en revue l'historique de la législation sur la confidentialité des données, quelques exemples d'où nous avons commencé ainsi que vers où nous nous dirigeons.

Par souci de concision, faisons un autre bond en avant dans les années 1960-70. Je sais, je sais, 100 cents ans, c'est un sacré bond en avant, mais il ne s'est pas passé grand-chose : quelques guerres, le suffrage des femmes, la radio, des mitrailleuses, des photos en couleur - sans parler de la vidéo, une extravagance de missiles nucléaires, vous voyez l'image. Il se passe beaucoup de choses dans ce monde moderne et le mantra, comme tout progrès technologique, est d'abord l'invention, la réglementation plus tard.

Les premières lois sur la protection des données

En 1967, les États-Unis menaient le peloton avec le Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Bien que cela ressemble à un pas de géant dans la bonne direction, cela signifiait simplement que les gens pouvaient demander des informations sur eux-mêmes aux agences gouvernementales. La Suède prend le gâteau avec la première loi fédérale sur la protection de la vie privée en 1973 avec l'adoption de la loi sur les données qui criminalise le vol de données. L'Allemagne a ensuite exposé la loi sur les données avec l'adoption de la loi fédérale allemande sur la protection des données en 1978 et a établi des normes de base en matière de protection des données, y compris le consentement au traitement des données personnelles.

Encore une fois, en 1983, nous avons vu l'Allemagne pousser une nouvelle fois pour protéger les données et la Cour constitutionnelle fédérale allemande a décidé que c'était un droit humain fondamental de déterminer comment vos informations personnelles étaient utilisées ou, plus formellement, le droit à l'autodétermination informationnelle. Au cours de la décennie suivante, nous avons vu des avancées majeures dans la technologie informatique qui ont abouti à la directive de l'Union européenne sur la protection des données en 1995, qui a mis à jour les lois sur la protection pour inclure un langage plus à jour et proposer des exigences minimales nécessaires pour la sécurité des données afin de protéger les informations sensibles. , bien que la législation au niveau des États ait conduit à différents domaines ayant différents niveaux de protection des données.

HIPAA

En 1996, la Health Insurance Portability and Security Act (HIPAA) a été adoptée aux États-Unis pour rationaliser davantage et légiférer sur la protection des informations de santé d'un individu. Cette loi a été modifiée et étendue à plusieurs reprises au cours des décennies qui ont suivi son adoption. Puis, en 1998, l'Union européenne a adopté la loi sur la protection des données qui a servi à réglementer la transmission des données personnelles au sein de l'UE ainsi que pour les données voyageant en dehors de l'UE.

Maintenant, avec toutes ces différentes lois sur la confidentialité des données flottant dans le monde entier, il était difficile pour les entreprises internationales de s'assurer qu'elles se conformaient à toutes les différentes lois sur la protection des données. Pour cette raison, en 2000, l'Union européenne et les États-Unis ont corroboré le Safe Harbor Act pour rationaliser le transfert sécurisé de données sensibles entre les États-Unis et l'Union européenne. Cependant, cet accord de sphère de sécurité a donné aux États-Unis un accès illimité à tous les citoyens de l'Union européenne, et ils n'ont pas du tout aimé cela. Néanmoins, ce n'est qu'en 2015 que la Cour de justice européenne a invalidé l'accord de sphère de sécurité et l'a remplacé par le bouclier de protection des données UE-États-Unis en 2016.

Le RGPD

Encore une fois, en 2016, nous avons l'adoption du GDPR ou du règlement général sur la protection des données par l'Union européenne, à ce jour la législation la plus complète sur la protection des données à ce jour. Le RGPD va au-delà de toute loi antérieure sur la protection des données avec près de 88 pages qui soulignent l'importance de la responsabilité, du consentement et de la sécurité. Il a également de loin les amendes les plus élevées de toutes les lois sur la protection des données allant jusqu'à 20 millions de livres sterling ou 4% des revenus mondiaux, selon le montant le plus élevé. Par exemple, cela laisserait Facebook à un peu moins de 3,5 milliards de dollars d'amendes sur la base des seuls revenus de 2020.

Lois sur la confidentialité des données aux États-Unis

Sautez de l'autre côté de l'étang jusqu'aux États-Unis, et nous nous retrouvons avec une nouvelle législation à l'échelle de l'État telle que la California Consumer Data Privacy Act, la Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act et bien d'autres lois proposées dans les législatures des États. L'absence de législation centralisée laisse aux entreprises une longue liste de lois à suivre si elles font des affaires non seulement dans plusieurs pays, mais même dans plusieurs États des États-Unis. Il existe un besoin majeur de standardisation des lois sur la confidentialité des données aux États-Unis et à l'étranger. Alors que le RGPD espère apporter un peu d'uniformité à l'Union européenne, les États-Unis n'ont pas encore adopté de législation standard sur la protection des données plus élevée que le niveau de l'État.

Dans l'ensemble, nous avons parcouru un long chemin depuis l'époque du « Droit à la vie privée » d'Edison et Eastman et de Warren et Brandeis. En fin de compte, à mesure que la technologie progresse, les lois et la législation devront continuer à être malléables et adaptables afin de couvrir ce territoire inexploré auquel nous sommes souvent confrontés en matière de protection des données. Ainsi, bien que le sujet ait subi pas mal de changements au fil des ans, le principe reste le même : les gens veulent juste que le droit soit laissé seul.


Politique de confidentialité

Comme de nombreux autres sites Web, ce site utilise des fichiers journaux. Les informations contenues dans les fichiers journaux incluent les adresses de protocole Internet ( IP ), le type de navigateur, le fournisseur d'accès Internet ( FAI ), l'horodatage, les pages de renvoi/de sortie et le nombre de clics pour analyser les tendances, administrer le site, suivre les mouvements de l'utilisateur autour du site et recueillir des informations démographiques. Les adresses IP et autres informations de ce type ne sont liées à aucune information personnellement identifiable.

Cookies et balises Web

This Site does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on This Site.
. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to This Site and other sites on the Internet.
. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ….

Google Adsense

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on This Site send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

This Site has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

This Site’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Welcome to HistoryDiscussion.net! Our mission is to provide an online platform to help students to discuss anything and everything about history. This website includes study notes, research papers, essays, articles and other allied information submitted by visitors like YOU.

Before sharing your knowledge on this site, please read the following pages:


Privacy Policy - History

Effective Date: May 25, 2018
Last Updated: August 1, 2019

Aperçu

Thank you for reviewing the Science History Institute’s website privacy policy. The Science History Institute respects your privacy and does not collect personally identifiable information about visitors to our websites except as described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy offers an explanation of what data we collect and how we use it. It also gives you a means to “opt out” of providing certain personally identifiable information.

Please read this privacy policy in its entirety.

Clause de non-responsabilité

The Science History Institute is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization. Our websites offer public access to a wide range of material, which is intended to be educational and informational. We make every effort to ensure the material on these websites is accurate. However, if you discover any material containing errors, you may contact us at [email protected]

This privacy policy applies only to the Science History Institute’s websites. It does not apply to the websites of other organizations to which we link.

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit the Science History Institute’s websites, the following information is collected automatically as part of website operations:

  • Device information: We collect information about the browser, operating system, and screen resolution of the device that you use to access or use our websites.
  • Location information: We collect information about your location, such as general information (e.g., IP address) and more specific information (e.g., your language, city, and country, as reported by your browser).
  • Usage information: We collect information, such as the name of the website that referred you to us (the last website you visited before ours) the date and time you access our websites and the duration of your visit whether it is your first or a repeat visit to our websites navigational information, including the pages, files, documents, and links you visit and the name of the domain or service provider from which you accessed our websites.

This information enables us to improve the overall design, use, and performance of our websites. This information is collected and used in the aggregate only and is not used to contact you personally.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is any information that relates to an identified person or information that, together with other information, may identify a person. Below we describe the types of personally identifiable information that we collect, how that information is used, and the legal basis for the collection of such information.

On some occasions we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information on online forms. Providing information on online forms is always voluntary, and you are free not to complete any online forms. If you choose not to complete the forms, however, some products and services may not be available to you.

  • Informations de contact: We ask for your full name, telephone number, email address, postal address, or other information to register for events and programs online.
  • Payment information: We ask for your payment card information or other personally identifiable information to fulfill licensing transactions or to receive products or services. We will also collect payment information if you choose to make a donation to the Science History Institute.
  • Survey information: We also ask you about your age, hobbies, income, gender, or other information to participate in surveys or other online activities.
  • Donor information: If you choose to make a donation to the Science History Institute, we will collect information that is necessary to process your transaction. This includes your name, billing address, telephone number, email address, and transaction history with the Science History Institute. We additionally collect any information that you choose to provide with your donation, such as the name of the person your donation is honoring and any comments that you send us.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect to

  • Process your donations
  • Send you information about your relationship or transactions with us
  • Process and respond to your inquiries
  • Contact you with information that we believe will be of interest to you, such as special events and promotions, new products or services, or other information
  • Generate and review reports and data about our donors and website users
  • Perform analytics and research aimed at improving the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of our websites
  • Improve the content and features of our websites or develop new content and features
  • Solicit donations from potential donors
  • Enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our websites
  • Administer and troubleshoot our websites and
  • Use for the specific purpose for which you provide information, which will be disclosed at the time you provide the information.

How Long We Retain Your Personally Identifiable Information

We will retain your personally identifiable information for a period after you stop using our websites or making donations, or to the extent that we are obliged to retain your information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and/or as necessary to protect our legal rights or for certain business requirements. There may be no time limit to this policy.

Please note that even if you request that we delete your information, deletion by our third-party providers may not be immediate, and the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period. Further, information that has already been shared with third parties may not be deleted by them.

How We Share Your Information

We share your information with third-party service providers and with social media platforms to meet our legal obligations, to protect our rights and those of third parties, and in the event we are involved in a liquidation or reorganization. Specifically, we may share your information with

  • Third-party service providers that provide certain services related to our websites
  • Eventbrite to process registrations for events and programs
  • Blackbaud to process payment for donations
  • Social media platforms, including Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, and Vimeo, to engage audiences and promote content
  • Third parties in response to any subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process we receive to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims
  • Third parties, such as law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations, when we believe in good faith that a disclosure is appropriate in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible violations of this privacy policy and/or to protect the rights and property of the Science History Institute, our employees, our users, and the public
  • Third parties, such as law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations, when we believe in good faith that a disclosure is appropriate in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person and
  • Third parties in connection with any proposed or actual merger, reorganization, transfer of control, sale of some or all of our assets, or financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our organization by another company.

Our Legal Bases for Processing and Sharing Your Information

We process your information and share it with third parties for the purposes described in this policy, based on the following legal grounds:

  • With your consent: We ask for your consent to process or share your information for specific purposes, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, we ask for your consent to provide you with promotional information. We also ask for your consent to collect information through surveys.
  • For our legitimate interests: We process and share your information for our legitimate interests and those of third parties while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. For example, we process and share your information in order to help us
    • Provide, maintain, and improve our websites
    • Perform analytics and research aimed at improving the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of our websites
    • Improve the content and features of our websites or develop new content and features
    • Solicit and process donations to help further our cause
    • Promote website content
    • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, abuse, security, or technical issues with our websites
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Science History Institute, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law and
    • Enforce legal claims, including investigation of potential violations of applicable privacy policy.

    Transfer of Personally Identifiable Information outside the European Union

    Personally identifiable information captured on our websites may be transferred to or processed at destinations outside the EU. Such destinations may include those not subject to the same data privacy provisions required in EU countries. Our websites transfer your personally identifiable information with your consent in order to provide you with the services you have requested. We will take necessary measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information is processed safely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    About Cookies

    When you visit our websites, we or our third-party providers place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. These may be session cookies, which expire once you close your browser, or persistent cookies, which stay on your device for a set period or until you delete them. We use these cookies to support the functionality of our website, including adjustments to content. Below is more detail about the types of cookies that we use:

    • Obligatoire: These cookies are required for the functioning of our websites and may be used to implement security features or embed video or sound files.
    • Functional: These cookies record some of your activity on our websites as well as information about your device, such as what browser you are running and what pages you access. This information helps us and our third-party service providers diagnose server and software errors and, in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.
    • Analytics: Our service providers, including Google Analytics, use cookies as part of their tools. These cookies allow our service providers and us to recognize and count the number of users of our websites, see how they interact with our websites and different functions, and determine how to improve our websites.

    Other cookies that we use are described below:

    • Google Analytics: We use a tool called Google Analytics to collect some information we listed above about your use of our websites. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our websites. In order to collect this information Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our websites with other websites that partner with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Please review those for information about how Google uses the information collected through Google Analytics and how you can control the information collected by Google.
    • ShareThis: ShareThis facilitates the sharing of online content on social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Email, Digg, and Reddit. ShareThis may also use the information it collects to present you with targeted advertising.
    • Facebook Pixel: Facebook Pixel allows us to track the effectiveness of our ads and send targeted advertising to the visitors of our websites.
    • Crazy Egg et HotJar: Crazy Egg and HotJar generate “heat maps” based on our visitors’ activities on our websites, so that we can optimize our interactions with our visitors.
    • New Relic: New Relic provides application performance monitoring and performance analytics, so that we can improve our websites.

    Opting Out of Tracking and Email Communications

    • Opting out of cookies: You may set your browser to decline cookies. However, if you elect to decline cookies, some pages of our websites may not display properly. You are free to delete cookies after your session, and your browser should contain instructions on how to do this. For cookies that track activity in connection with sending targeting advertising, you can opt-out of many of these third party targeting cookies through the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page (http://optout.aboutads.info), the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer choice page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org), or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance consumer choice page (https://youronlinechoices.eu).
    • Google Analytics: To prevent your information from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics that can be found here.
    • ShareThis: You can opt out of the automatic retention of data collected through your browser by ShareThis by visiting their Privacy Policy and clicking on the button to opt out.
    • Facebook Pixel: You can control how Facebook displays targeted ads by changing your ad settings within Facebook.
    • Crazy Egg: You can opt of tracking by Crazy Egg by following the instructions found here.
    • HotJar: You can opt of tracking by HotJar by following the instructions found here.
    • New Relic: You can opt out of tracking New Relic by setting your browser to decline cookies as described above.
    • Email communications: When you provide your email address while making a gift, registering for an event, requesting our print magazine, or signing up for our mailing list, we may begin sending you marketing messages through our email service provider, Constant Contact. If you do not want to receive promotional information from the Science History Institute, simply follow the SafeUnsubscribe or Update Profile links at the end of any email. You can also opt out at any time by sending an email with your full name and email address to [email protected] or by contacting us via the following postal address: Development, Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106. Please state in your message that you no longer wish to receive promotional information from the Science History Institute. Please note that if you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you messages about your transactions.

    Sécurité

    The Science History Institute uses software to maintain the security of our website. All credit card information provided will be encrypted and secured in compliance with current Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards. We also monitor traffic to protect against unauthorized attempts to access or change the information available on our websites.

    Embedded Plug-Ins, Widgets, and Links to Other Websites

    Our websites contain embedded applications, widgets, plug-ins, and links to other websites, such as YouTube, Vimeo, SoundCloud, and Mixcloud. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personally identifiable information or they may collect information, including personally identifiable information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. For information on how to opt out of such tracking, see the “Opting Out of Tracking and Email Communications” section above.

    The websites to which we link may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of linked websites and encourage you to become acquainted with them.

    “Do-Not-Track” Disclosure Requirements

    Our websites do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

    Enfants

    We do not intend to either solicit or collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you should not use or enter information on our websites.

    EU Data Subject Rights

    If EU data-protection laws apply to our processing of your personally identifiable information, you have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete personal information about you that we hold. A list of these rights is below.

    You may access your account to view, correct, or delete information about you and information that is associated with your account. For instructions on accessing your information or for assistance with these rights contact our database administrator, Joshua Balascak, at [email protected] or 215.873.8204, or via the following postal address: Development, Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106.

    In the event that we refuse a request under rights of access, we will provide the individual with the reason for such refusal. Individuals in the EU have the right to complain as outlined below:

    • Right of access: You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
    • Right of rectification: You have the right to have information that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete corrected.
    • Right to be forgotten: In certain limited circumstances you have the right to request that we erase from our records the information that we hold about you.
    • Right to restriction of processing: In certain limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your information.
    • Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided consent for the processing of your information, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
    • Right of portability: In certain limited circumstances you have the right to have the information we hold about you transferred to another organization.
    • Right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your information, such as direct marketing (to the extent applicable).
    • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
    • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regard to your personally identifiable information.

    Questions or Concerns

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your information, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or by contacting us via the following postal address: Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106.

    Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time but will not do so without posting the revised policy on our websites. We encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you visit our websites to make sure you understand how we use the information we collect. For certain revisions that materially expand the ways in which we use or share the information previously collected from you, we will either display an alert next to the privacy policy or otherwise on our websites in advance of and/or concurrently with the changes taking effect, or we will directly communicate with you in advance of the changes.


    Privacy Policy

    Your right to privacy are fundamental. History Hustle (referred to below as “we” or “us”) recognize when you choose to provide us any information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. This is main reason because we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.
    By using this website historyhustle.com, you give your consent of processing any personal data you submit in the manner and for the purposes described below.
    For the purposes of the ECPA (Electronic Communications Privacy Act) of the year 1986 (following used as “the Act”) of general Privacy Agreement currently working in mutual agreement in each confederate state of USA, the data controller is represented by History Hustle.

    1- Information that we may collect by you
    We may collect and process the following data :
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our website/services and the fulfilment of your visits
    • When you become a History Hustle user, you may decide to subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. You can adjust your email preferences and/or unsubscribe from certain communications via your History Hustle account
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
    • Other information to help us provide you with improved services

    2- Use of data
    We use information about you in the following ways:
    • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
    • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services
    • To provide a customer care, at best fit for customer
    • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis useful to our business, according with the use of Google Analytics, AdSense and Amazon Affiliate Adds Terms.
    • To notify you about any changes to our website and services
    • To provide you any useful information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contact for such purposes.

    We may disclose some of your personal information to third parties with following methods/techniques:
    • Any employees, agents or service providers of History Hustle to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you
    • Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work
    • In case of selling or buying any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings
    • If History Hustle or substantially any of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or duty or to protect rights, properties, or safety of History Hustle, our customers, or others. We will never exchange any type of information provided by you with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

    History Hustle uses cookies for various reasons, for example, cookies enable us to track any information during service registration. These cookies do not track individual information, but can be read only by History Hustle itself. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you will not be able to carry out a transaction with us unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.
    If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you it relates to:
    • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site
    • the type of browser (Internet Explorer/Mozilla/Chrome/others) and operating system (Windows, UNIX, Mac OS X, Linux) you use
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages you visit
    • the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).

    We use this information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service. We do not know (and do not want to know) the identities of people who visit us in this way.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL encryption technique. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

    History Hustle may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.

    7- Personal Information Updates

    You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You must do this by updating your personal details within your History Hustle account.
    Personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by e-mailing us at our email present on the website.
    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


    1960s and ྂs

    Supreme Court Rulings Related to Privacy

    • Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) was a landmark Supreme Court case involving a Connecticut “Comstock law” that prohibited all forms of contraception. By a vote of 7-2, the Supreme Court ruled against the law on the basis of the “right to marital privacy,” laying the foundation for the right to privacy with regard to intimate practices.
    • Katz v. United States (1967), a landmark decision the Supreme Court, extended Fourth Amendment protections against unlawful searches and seizures beyond citizens' homes and property to anywhere a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
    • Eisenstadt v. Baird (1972) was a U.S. Supreme Court case that guaranteed the right of unmarried people to possess contraception. The ruling was based on the right to privacy established in Griswold v. Connecticut and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

    FERPA Student Privacy

    FERPA, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy ACT of 1974, or Buckley Amendment, is a federal law that safeguards the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools, colleges, universities, and other institutions that receive funds from the U.S. Department of Education.

    Privacy Act of 1974

    Enacted December 31, 1974, the Privacy Act of 1974 is a U.S. federal law establishing a Code of Fair Information Practice on federal agencies’ collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of personally identifiable information.

    Privacy Commission Report

    Established in Section 5 of the Privacy Act of 1974, the U.S. Privacy Protection Study Commission was tasked with evaluating the Privacy Act and issuing a report containing its findings and recommendations for improvement. The Commission issued its final report and ceased operation in 1977.

    TCPA and National Do Not Call Registry

    The Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and the National Do Not Call Registry regulate telemarketing calling and automated telephone dialing. The TCPA prohibits certain types of solicitation calls, while the Do Not Call Registry allows consumers to opt out of telemarketing calls.

    Common Rule Human Subject Research Privacy

    In 1991, revisions were made to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Title 45 CFR 46 (Public Welfare) Subparts A, B, C and D. Subpart A, known as The Common Rule, is an updated version of a 1981 rule of ethics in the United States concerning biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects. It was adopted by Institutional Review Boards for oversight of human research and is the standard of ethics guiding all government funded (and most non government funded) research in the U.S. The regulation was last updated in 2018.

    EU Data Protection Directive

    Adopted by the European Union in 1995, the Data Protection Directive regulates the processing of personal data within the EU. In comparison to the United States, the right to privacy is a more highly developed field of law in the EU. The Data Protection Directive was superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018.

    HIPAA Health and Medical Privacy

    HIPAA, or the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, was created to streamline the flow of healthcare information, protect Personally Identifiable Information maintained by the healthcare and health insurance industries from theft and fraud, and deal with limitations on health insurance coverage. Also known as the Kennedy-Kassebaum Act, it was put in place by the 104th United States Congress and signed by President Bill Clinton.

    COPPA Children's Online Privacy

    COPPA, or the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, became U.S. federal law on October 21, 1998. It pertains to the online gathering of personal data by entities in the U.S. about children under 13 years of age, both in and out of the U.S. It includes information about what websites must include in their privacy policies, how to verify consent from parents or guardians, and how sites should protect children’s safety and privacy online.

    Chief Counselor for Privacy in Federal Government

    Before U.S. government agencies had Chief Privacy Counselors, they had Privacy Act Officers. They primarily dealt with requests from individuals for their government records under the access provisions of the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Realizing the need for a more effective position, the Clinton administration began requiring agencies to designate a Chief Privacy Counselor. Peter Swire was named the Chief Privacy Counselor for the administration within the Office of Management and Budget.

    Gramm Leach Bliley Act

    The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), or the Financial Modernization Act of 1999, is a federal law requiring disclosure by financial institutions of how they share and protect private customer data. The law requires financial institutions to explain how customer data is shared, provide an opportunity for customers to opt out of having their info shared, and protect private data with a security plan created by the institution. The core of the data protections are outlined in the GLBA’s Safeguards Rule. Implementation of the act was driven and enforced by the Federal Trade Commission’s Privacy of Consumer Financial Information Rule (Privacy Rule), federal banking agencies and other federal regulatory authorities, and state insurance oversight agencies.

    First Chief Privacy Officer

    A Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) is a senior level executive responsible for managing risk related to and ensuring compliance with information privacy laws. The role exists in an increasing number of corporations, public agencies, and other organizations. While the first example of a CPO can be found with the 1991 implementation of the role at the consumer database marketing company Acxiom, it became more well known with the 1999 hiring of privacy lawyer Ray Everett by the internet advertising technology firm AllAdvantage.

    E-Government Act of 2002

    The E-Government Act of 2002 was passed by Congress in an effort to bring the federal government into the 21st century by applying advances in information technology to improve access to and use of government services and information. A central part of the legislation was the requirement for all federal government agencies to perform a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for any new technology that “collects, maintains, or disseminates personally identifiable information (PII), or for a new aggregation of information that is collected, maintained, or disseminated using information technology.”

    State Data Breach Notification Laws

    In 2003, California was the first state to implement data breach notification laws. The new legislation required businesses and state agencies to disclose when Californian’s personal information was exposed in a security breach. Most other states in the U.S. and some jurisdictions abroad have modeled their data breach disclosure laws after this legislation.

    Red Flags Identity Theft Protection

    In 2008, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and National Credit Union Administration (NCUA) created the Red Flags Rule. The rule was designed to help prevent identity theft. Despite being passed in January 2008, enforcement was delayed until December 31, 2010, due to push-back from opposition.

    EU Right to be Forgotten

    The European Commission in 2012 released a draft European Data Protection Regulation that would supersede the EU Data Protection Directive. The law allows EU citizens to submit requests to search engines to have personal information delinked from the results of searching their name.

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law dealing with data protection and privacy that went into effect in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area EEA) on May 25, 2018. It also applies to the transfer of personal data outside of the EU and EEA.

    The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state statute intended to regulate how businesses handle the personal information of residents of the state of California. The CCPA was signed into law in 2018 and went into effect on January 1, 2020.

    On March 2, 2021, Virginia’s Governor signed the Consumer Data Protection Act into law. Following California, Virginia became the second state to enact major privacy legislation of general applicability in the United States. The CDPA will come into effect on January 1, 2023.


    Privacy Policy

    We take your privacy seriously. This policy describes what personal information we collect and how we use it. (This privacy policy is applicable to websites falling under the primary holder HistoryofMassachusetts.org)

    Routine Information Collection

    All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, time stamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes, and lets me know what pages and information are useful and helpful to visitors.

    Where necessary, this site uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content.

    Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

    Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

    Use of Personal Information

    We use personal information to allow us to process your service requests, send out newsletters, personalize your visit to our websites, personalize your use of our products, and enable us to improve the products and services we offer. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please e-mail [email protected], or, alternatively, when we send you an e-mail, it will contain a provision for you to opt out of receiving any further information from us.

    Special Note About Mediavine Advertising

    Any advertisements served by Mediavine and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Mediavine to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Mediavine. Learn how to opt out of Mediavine’s cookie usage. As mentioned above, any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

    Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

    The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

    First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

    Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.


    Voir la vidéo: METTRE EN PLACE UNE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ


Commentaires:

  1. Shar

    C'est une phrase remarquable et très amusante

  2. Abdul-Haqq

    Je pense que vous faites une erreur. Je propose d'en discuter. Envoyez-moi un e-mail en MP.

  3. Cluny

    Réponse merveilleusement, très précieuse

  4. Dar-Al-Baida

    est-il un analogue similaire?

  5. Cynric

    Que faire dans ce cas?



Écrire un message